Saturday, September 30, 2023

Pedagogy MCQs

Also PDF File Available For These Mcqs 


Education is derived from a Latin word?
A. educate
B. educere
C. evolution
D. learning
The answer is = b

Educere means?
a. to draw out
b. to guide
c. to point
d. to help
The answer is = a

“Education is the creation of a sound mind in a sound body” is the saying of ?
A. Plato
b. comes
C. Aristotle
d. Dewey
The answer is = c

The best definition of education is that it is?
A. preparation for life
B. getting knowledge
C. learning
d. growth resulting from experiences
The answer is = d

Education according to John Dewey is?
a. preparation for life
b. getting knowledge
c. learning to do by doing
d. schooling
The answer is = c

Which of the following is not the characteristic of education?
a. lifelong activity
b. Factual absorption
c . Formal and informal activities
d. Experiences of life
The answer is = b

The basic source of educational objectives is?
a. human experience
b. Schools
c. educational psychology
d. professional organization
The answer is = a

According to crow and crow, the purpose of formal education is to?
a. make students more intelligent
b. make students active and constructive members of society
c. form definite opinions in the mind of students
d. creat good name for the nation
The answer is = b

Determining the aim of education is the responsibility of?
a. parents
b. teachers
c .students
d. society
The answer is = d

The real goal of education should be?
a. securing a certificate
b. acquiring skills habits and knowledge
c. training to made a living
d. mastery of subjects matter
The answer is = b

Education planned with a particular end in view is?
a. Formal education
b. Informal education
c. Both a & b
d. None of a & b
The answer is = a

Non-formal education has?
a. Flexible rules of entry and exit
b. Rigid rules of entry and exit
c. Few rules of entry and exit
d. No rules of entry and exit
The answer is = a

Formal education has?
a. Flexible rules of entry and exit
b. Rigid rules of entry and exit
c. few rules of entry and exit
d. No rules of entry and exit
The answer is = b

Informal education has?
a. Flexible rules of entry and exit
b. Rigid rules of entry and exit
c. few rules of entry and exit
d. No rules of entry and exit
The answer is = d

The education confined to educational institutions is?
a. Informal education
b. Non-formal education
c. Formal education
d. Learning
The answer is = c

Education is imparted mostly by correspondence in?
a. Informal education
b. Non-formal education
c. Formal education
d. Technical education
The answer is = b

Education is not pre-planned in?
a. Informal education
b. Non-formal education
c. Formal education
d. Both a and c
The answer is = a

Informal education is?
a. Just schooling
b. Tine bound
c. Life long
d. Preplanned
The answer is = c

What is the most important element of non-formal education?
a. Teacher
b. Student
c. Media
d. School
The answer is = c

Which one is not the source of formal education?
a. School
b. Museum
c. Library
d. Home
The answer is = d

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

📚🚀 Unlock the Power of Knowledge! Disable Adblocker 🚀📚

Dear Student,
At EducateSindh, we provide FREE educational services, supported by ads. By disabling your adblocker, you enable us to continue offering quality education to all. Click \\\"Disable Adblocker\\\" and be a vital part of our educational mission!
Thank you for your support,

EducateSindh Team